Wall Guard Installation - W8 Aluminum Retainer

line drawing of W8 wall guard

This installation instruction guide is applicable to all styles of our W8 Wall Guard with an aluminum retainer.

Installation instructions for W8 wall guards with the E-Clip system are also available.


line drawing of W8 wall guard

Component Part Numbers

  1. EC8 Left or Right End Cap
  2. WA8 Aluminum Retainer
  3. OC8 Outside Corner
  4. WB8 Impact Bumper Cushion
  5. Miter Cut Corner for Inside Corner
  6. Snap on Vinyl Bumper Cover
    WV8-12-XXX Standard Textured
    WVG8-12-XXX Grooved and Textured

Step 1:

Snap a chalk line 1/8" below the determined top of wall guard to locate top of aluminum retainer, see fig 1.

Important: Store material in a clean dry place where the temperature is maintained above 50°F (10°C). Walls and rooms should be maintained at a minimum of 65°F (18°C) for at least 48 hours prior to installation. Acclimate materials to normal building conditions for at least 24 hours before cutting and installing.


Step 2:

Cut aluminum retainer. See Cutting Adjustment Diagrams and Schedule for adjustments to aluminum retainer length at end caps and outside corners. Refer to Minimum Layout Configurations for additional information. Aluminum should be mitered to accommodate outside corners that are not 90° and all inside corners.

Important: All cuts must be square and deburred.


Step 3:

Pre-drill clearance holes in aluminum retainer using a #15 (.180") bit for #8 fastener or a #7 (.201") bit for #10 and 3/16" fasteners. Stagger mounting holes above and below the accessory alignment ribs at 16" on center such that fasteners are 32" on center along each edge of the retainer, see fig 2. If necessary adjust spacing to accommodate studs. Locate holes top and bottom at ends that will butt-join to adjacent retainer.

Important: Do not pre-drill at locations that will interfere with installation of molded accessories.

Note: Drill point fasteners may be used without pre-drilling aluminum on drywall installations having continuous metal backer or studs. Continue to pre-drill at locations where no backing or stud is available.


Step 4:

Pre-drill for attachment of molded accessories by inserting accessory in end of retainer. Press firmly to ensure molded part is seated squarely against the aluminum.

Drywall Installation: Using the accessory as a template pre-drill clearance holes for mounting through to metal backer or stud or pre-drill pilot holes using #29 (.136") bit for #8 fastener or a #21 bit (.159") for #10 fastener for attaching accessories directly to aluminum, see fig 3.

Masonry Installation: Using the accessory as a template pre-drill clearance holes at mounting locations, see fig 3.


Step 5:

Install WB8 impact cushion by hooking it over the "T" support provided in the retainer, see fig 4.


Step 6:

Fasten aluminum retainer to wall using hardware listed below. Align top edge of retainer with chalk line.

Important: Begin installation of aluminum at corners allowing for molded accessories. Use the appropriate accessory as a spacing template. See Cutting Adjustment Diagrams and Schedule for additional information. Do not fasten through holes pre-drilled for installation of molded accessories until accessories are installed in step 7.

Drywall Installation: Fasten aluminum retainer to wall using hardware listed below. If it is necessary to install fasteners in locations where there is no metal backing or stud use pre-drilled aluminum as a template to mark and drill wall for Toggler® brand toggle bolts or plastic Alligator® insert in accordance with instructions provided with hardware.

Masonry Installation: Using the pre-drilled aluminum as a template, mark and drill the wall at all pre-drilled holes to accept plastic Alligator® insert or 3/16" Tapcon® or similar fastener. Drill in accordance with instructions provided with hardware.

Suggested hardware:

  • Drywall with metal backing: #8 or #10 Drill point drywall screw or #8 or #10 drill point pan head or hex washer head sheet metal screw.
  • Drywall without stud or backing: Plastic Alligator® insert with #8 or #10 pan head or hex washer head sheet metal screw or 3/16" Toggler® brand toggle bolts with pan head machine screw.
  • Masonry: Plastic Alligator® insert with #8 or #10 pan head or hex washer head sheet metal screw or 3/16" hex washer head Tapcon®.

Step 7:

Secure accessory components in place using hardware selected in step 6.

Caution: Use of a flat washer at accessory mounting tabs is recommended to prevent damage to molded part caused by excessive tightening of the fastener.


Step 8:

Measure between accessories and cut the WV8 vinyl cover accordingly. Miter cut the WV8 for all angles and corners not accommodated by the molded accessories.

Important: All WV8 cuts must be square and deburred.


Step 9:

Snap the WV8 cover in place.


line drawing of W8 wall guard line drawing of W8 wall guard line drawing of W8 wall guard line drawing of W8 wall guard

Cutting Adjustments Diagrams and Schedule

line drawing of end cap

End Cap

line drawing of outside corner

Outside Corner

line drawing of inside corner

Inside Corner


Aluminum Retainer & Vinyl Cover
End Cap L - 1-1/16"
Outside Corner L - 0"
Inside Corner L - 0" (Field Miter)

Important: Install aluminum retainer and molded accessories prior to cutting the snap-on cover


Minimum Lay-out Configurations

line drawing of minimum lay-out configuration
line drawing of minimum lay-out configuration
line drawing of minimum lay-out configuration